Pan-American Championship Masters & Seniors 2026 | 65+ ·

Rounds 4–5: 5 players share the lead with 4 points

Rounds 4–5 of Pan-American Championship Masters & Seniors 2026 | 65+ was played on Monday 12 October 2026: 29 decisive games, 7 draws. 5 players lead with 4 points.

Round 4: results

  • ½–½Reyes Najera, Carlos A. and Pilarte Tijerino, Rene Antonio drew in the Tarrasch Defense: Symmetrical Variation, in 14 moves (½–½). Replay the game
  • ½–½Orizondo, Hugo and Pinal Borges, Nelson drew in the Slav Defense: Exchange Variation, in 12 moves (½–½). Replay the game
  • 0–1Leskovar, Mario beat Torres, Javier Antonio with Black in the Modern Defense, in 53 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 1–0Ledesma, Otoniel beat Barboza, Mauro with White in the Queen's Gambit Declined, in 57 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 1–0Jimenez Molina, Juan Leon beat Barandiaran, Gabriel with White in the English Opening: Symmetrical Variation, Full Symmetry Line, in 23 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 1–0Castro Murillo, Gonzalo beat Barria Valdez, Blass Ernesto with White in the Sicilian Defense: Boleslavsky Variation, in 32 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 0–1Gonzalez Mesa, Daniel beat Castillo, Nelson with Black in the Scandinavian Defense: Portuguese Gambit, in 20 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 0–1Escofet, Jaime beat Shaw, Clifford with Black in the Caro-Kann Defense: Exchange Variation, Rubinstein Variation, in 44 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 1–0Blanco Gramajo, Cesar Augusto beat Reina Pineda, Antonio Rodolfo with White in the Queen's Gambit Declined: Modern Variation, Normal Line, in 33 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 1–0Bauza, Alejandro beat Alas, Rigoberto with White in the King's Indian Attack: Symmetrical Defense, in 45 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 1–0Koch, Juan beat Sopko, Cassio Roberto with White in the Dutch Defense: Hopton Attack, in 26 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 1–0Velasquez, Hector beat Hernandez, Mauricio with White in the King's Indian Defense: Fianchetto Variation, Immediate Fianchetto, in 51 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 1–0Ayala, Rolando beat Pomares Herrera, Efrain with White in the Philidor Defense, in 44 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 0–1Santiso, Daniel beat Monterrosa Rafael Alfonso with Black in the English Opening: King's English Variation, in 31 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 0–1Chavez, Hector Antonio beat Davila Texeira, Mario with Black in the Scandinavian Defense: Marshall Variation, in 47 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 1–0Garcia, Batlle beat Anzora, Oscar with White in the Indian Defense: Anti-Nimzo-Indian, in 56 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 1–0Vera Gajardo, Jorge Luis beat Rivas, Juan with White in the Queen's Pawn Game: Accelerated London System, in 30 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 0–1Kaciusis, Daniel beat Constantino Gudiel with Black in the Sicilian Defense: Open, in 55 moves (0–1). Replay the game

Round 5: results

  • ½–½Leskovar, Mario and Pilarte Tijerino, Rene Antonio drew in the Ruy Lopez: Morphy Defense, Mackenzie Variation, in 25 moves (½–½). Replay the game
  • ½–½Pinal Borges, Nelson and Jimenez Molina, Juan Leon drew in the Sicilian Defense: Hyperaccelerated Dragon, in 20 moves (½–½). Replay the game
  • 1–0Gonzalez Mesa, Daniel beat Ledesma, Otoniel with White in the Scandinavian Defense: Valencian Variation, in 61 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 0–1Reyes Najera, Carlos A. beat Castro Murillo, Gonzalo with Black in the Sicilian Defense: Taimanov Variation, Bastrikov Variation, in 43 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 0–1Orizondo, Hugo beat Escofet, Jaime with Black in the Nimzo-Larsen Attack: Classical Variation, in 42 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 0–1Bauza, Alejandro beat Blanco Gramajo, Cesar Augusto with Black in the Marienbad System, in 48 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • ½–½Torres, Javier Antonio and Koch, Juan drew in the Slav Defense: Chebanenko Variation, in 68 moves (½–½). Replay the game
  • 0–1Velasquez, Hector beat Chavez, Hector Antonio with Black in the Caro-Kann Defense, in 58 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 1–0Barboza, Mauro beat Shaw, Clifford with White in the French Defense: Exchange Variation, in 26 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 0–1Ayala, Rolando beat Barria Valdez, Blass Ernesto with Black in the Queen's Pawn Game: Chigorin Variation, Alburt Defense, in 23 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 1–0Reina Pineda, Antonio Rodolfo beat Castillo, Nelson with White in the Indian Defense: Anti-Nimzo-Indian, in 50 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 1–0Santiso, Daniel beat Garcia, Batlle with White in the Zukertort Opening: Sicilian Invitation, in 50 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • ½–½Barandiaran, Gabriel and Vera Gajardo, Jorge Luis drew in the Sicilian Defense: Accelerated Dragon, Exchange Variation, in 52 moves (½–½). Replay the game
  • ½–½Alas, Rigoberto and Sopko, Cassio Roberto drew in the Italian Game: Two Knights Defense, Modern Bishop's Opening, in 60 moves (½–½). Replay the game
  • 0–1Hernandez, Mauricio beat Pomares Herrera, Efrain with Black in the Canard Opening, in 49 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 0–1Davila Texeira, Mario beat Anzora, Oscar with Black in the Zukertort Opening: Nimzo-Larsen Variation, in 33 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 1–0Kaciusis, Daniel beat Rivas, Juan with White in the English Opening: Agincourt Defense, in 35 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 1–0Navarrete, Marco Vinicio beat Monterrosa Rafael Alfonso with White in the King's Indian Defense: Normal Variation, King's Knight Variation, in 21 moves (1–0). Replay the game

Standings after the day

#PlayerPointsPlayedWonDrawnLost
1FM Gonzalez Mesa, DanielCUB197245401
1IM Leskovar, MarioARG217045320
1 Orizondo, HugoDOM201645320
1FM Pilarte Tijerino, Rene AntonioNCA206945320
1FM Reyes Najera, Carlos A.GUA203645320
6FM Bauza, AlejandroURU20743.55311
6FM Jimenez Molina, Juan LeonCRC20053.55230
6IM Pinal Borges, NelsonDOM22653.55230
9CM Ayala, RolandoESA185635302
9 Barboza, MauroURU187935302
9 Castro Murillo, GonzaloECU198835302
9 Ledesma, OtonielPER218635302
9 Santiso, DanielARG184435302
9FM Velasquez, HectorHON193235302
9 Escofet, JaimeURU197235221
9FM Torres, Javier AntonioUSA206835221
17 Koch, JuanARG19912.54211
17 Reina Pineda, Antonio RodolfoHON17312.54211
17 Barandiaran, GabrielURU18382.55212
17CM Blanco Gramajo, Cesar AugustoGUA20252.55212
17 Vera Gajardo, Jorge LuisPAR17592.55212
22 Castillo, NelsonESA184725203
22 Chavez, Hector AntonioESA181325203
22 Davila Texeira, MarioURU175225203
22 Garcia, BatlleURU178525203
22 Hernandez, MauricioESA175725203
22 Kaciusis, DanielURU162625203
22CM Shaw, CliffordCAY181725203
22 Alas, RigobertoESA180625122
22CM Barria Valdez, Blass ErnestoPAN174325122
22 Sopko, Cassio RobertoBRA180725122
32 Navarrete, Marco VinicioESA155414103
32 Rivas, JuanESA152015104
34 Anzora, OscarESA152304004
34 Constantino GudielESA170704004
34 Monterrosa Rafael AlfonsoESA04004
34 Pomares Herrera, EfrainCRC152404004

What comes next

Round 6 · Starts

The pairings have not been published yet.