Live

Pan-American Championship Masters & Seniors 2026 | 65+

Round 5, Leskovar and Pilarte Tijerino lead with 4 points

Pan-American Championship Masters & Seniors 2026 | 65+ is a 9-round Swiss chess event played in San Salvador, El Salvador, from 10 October 2026 to 15 October 2026.

The time control is 90 min + 30 sec / move.

Round 5 is being played now.

Leskovar, Mario and Pilarte Tijerino, Rene Antonio lead with 4 points after 4 finished rounds.

La Confederación de Ajedrez de América, CCA, y la Federación Salvadoreña de Ajedrez, FSA, invitan al Campeonato Panamericano de Ajedrez Masters & Seniors 2026, categorías: Masters (+35), Senior (+50, +65) a todas las Federaciones Nacionales del Continente Americano al Campeonato a desarrollarse en la Ciudad de San Salvador, El Salvador.

Follow this event

Create a free account to be told when each round starts. Already have one? Sign in.

Round 5: live

Standings

#PlayerPointsPlayedWonDrawnLost
1IM Leskovar, MarioARG217045320
1FM Pilarte Tijerino, Rene AntonioNCA206945320
3 Castro Murillo, GonzaloECU198834301
3FM Gonzalez Mesa, DanielCUB197234301
3 Ledesma, OtonielPER218634301
3FM Velasquez, HectorHON193235302
3 Escofet, JaimeURU197234220
3FM Jimenez Molina, Juan LeonCRC200534220
3 Orizondo, HugoDOM201634220
3IM Pinal Borges, NelsonDOM226534220
3FM Reyes Najera, Carlos A.GUA203634220
12FM Bauza, AlejandroURU20742.54211
12CM Blanco Gramajo, Cesar AugustoGUA20252.54211
12FM Torres, Javier AntonioUSA20682.54211
15 Koch, JuanARG199123201
15CM Ayala, RolandoESA185624202
15 Barandiaran, GabrielURU183824202
15 Barboza, MauroURU187924202
15 Castillo, NelsonESA184724202
15 Garcia, BatlleURU178524202
15 Santiso, DanielARG184424202
15CM Shaw, CliffordCAY181724202
15 Vera Gajardo, Jorge LuisPAR175924202
15 Chavez, Hector AntonioESA181325203
15CM Barria Valdez, Blass ErnestoPAN174324121
26 Reina Pineda, Antonio RodolfoHON17311.53111
26 Alas, RigobertoESA18061.54112
26 Sopko, Cassio RobertoBRA18071.54112
29 Davila Texeira, MarioURU175214103
29 Hernandez, MauricioESA175714103
29 Kaciusis, DanielURU162614103
29 Rivas, JuanESA152014103
33 Anzora, OscarESA152303003
33 Monterrosa Rafael AlfonsoESA03003
33 Navarrete, Marco VinicioESA155403003
33 Pomares Herrera, EfrainCRC152403003
33 Constantino GudielESA170704004

Rounds and results

Round 5Live

  1. 1IM Leskovar, Mario½–½FM Pilarte Tijerino, Rene Antonio
  2. 2IM Pinal Borges, NelsonMove 20FM Jimenez Molina, Juan Leon
  3. 3FM Gonzalez Mesa, DanielMove 25Ledesma, Otoniel
  4. 4Castro Murillo, GonzaloMove 37FM Reyes Najera, Carlos A.
  5. 5Escofet, JaimeMove 15Orizondo, Hugo
  6. 6CM Blanco Gramajo, Cesar AugustoMove 27FM Bauza, Alejandro
  7. 7FM Torres, Javier AntonioMove 30Koch, Juan
  8. 8Chavez, Hector Antonio0–1FM Velasquez, Hector
  9. 9Barboza, MauroMove 26CM Shaw, Clifford
  10. 10CM Barria Valdez, Blass ErnestoMove 23CM Ayala, Rolando
  11. 11Reina Pineda, Antonio RodolfoMove 48Castillo, Nelson
  12. 12Santiso, DanielMove 50Garcia, Batlle
  13. 13Barandiaran, GabrielMove 24Vera Gajardo, Jorge Luis
  14. 14Alas, RigobertoMove 44Sopko, Cassio Roberto
  15. 15Pomares Herrera, EfrainMove 40Hernandez, Mauricio
  16. 16Anzora, OscarMove 33Davila Texeira, Mario
  17. 17Kaciusis, DanielMove 35Rivas, Juan
  18. 18Navarrete, Marco VinicioMove 21Monterrosa Rafael Alfonso

Round 4

  1. 1FM Reyes Najera, Carlos A.½–½FM Pilarte Tijerino, Rene Antonio
  2. 2Orizondo, Hugo½–½IM Pinal Borges, Nelson
  3. 3FM Torres, Javier Antonio0–1IM Leskovar, Mario
  4. 4Ledesma, Otoniel1–0Barboza, Mauro
  5. 5FM Jimenez Molina, Juan Leon1–0Barandiaran, Gabriel
  6. 6Castro Murillo, Gonzalo1–0CM Barria Valdez, Blass Ernesto
  7. 7Castillo, Nelson0–1FM Gonzalez Mesa, Daniel
  8. 8CM Shaw, Clifford0–1Escofet, Jaime
  9. 9CM Blanco Gramajo, Cesar Augusto1–0Reina Pineda, Antonio Rodolfo
  10. 10FM Bauza, Alejandro1–0Alas, Rigoberto
  11. 11Koch, Juan1–0Sopko, Cassio Roberto
  12. 12FM Velasquez, Hector1–0Hernandez, Mauricio
  13. 13CM Ayala, Rolando1–0Pomares Herrera, Efrain
  14. 14Monterrosa Rafael Alfonso0–1Santiso, Daniel
  15. 15Davila Texeira, Mario0–1Chavez, Hector Antonio
  16. 16Garcia, Batlle1–0Anzora, Oscar
  17. 17Vera Gajardo, Jorge Luis1–0Rivas, Juan
  18. 18Constantino Gudiel0–1Kaciusis, Daniel

Round 3

  1. 1IM Pinal Borges, Nelson½–½FM Reyes Najera, Carlos A.
  2. 2IM Leskovar, Mario½–½Orizondo, Hugo
  3. 3FM Pilarte Tijerino, Rene Antonio1–0Castro Murillo, Gonzalo
  4. 4Barboza, Mauro0–1FM Torres, Javier Antonio
  5. 5Escofet, Jaime½–½FM Jimenez Molina, Juan Leon
  6. 6Chavez, Hector Antonio0–1Ledesma, Otoniel
  7. 7Sopko, Cassio Roberto½–½FM Bauza, Alejandro
  8. 8Alas, Rigoberto½–½CM Blanco Gramajo, Cesar Augusto
  9. 9FM Gonzalez Mesa, Daniel1–0Vera Gajardo, Jorge Luis
  10. 10CM Barria Valdez, Blass Ernesto1–0FM Velasquez, Hector
  11. 11Reina Pineda, Antonio Rodolfo1–0CM Ayala, Rolando
  12. 12Anzora, Oscar0–1Castillo, Nelson
  13. 13Barandiaran, Gabriel1–0Monterrosa Rafael Alfonso
  14. 14Rivas, Juan0–1CM Shaw, Clifford
  15. 15Koch, Juan1–0Davila Texeira, Mario
  16. 16Santiso, Daniel1–0Constantino Gudiel
  17. 17Kaciusis, Daniel0–1Garcia, Batlle
  18. 18Hernandez, Mauricio1–0Navarrete, Marco Vinicio

Report of the day

Round 2

  1. 1FM Gonzalez Mesa, Daniel0–1IM Pinal Borges, Nelson
  2. 2Ledesma, Otoniel0–1Castro Murillo, Gonzalo
  3. 3FM Velasquez, Hector0–1IM Leskovar, Mario
  4. 4CM Ayala, Rolando0–1FM Pilarte Tijerino, Rene Antonio
  5. 5FM Torres, Javier Antonio½–½Escofet, Jaime
  6. 6Vera Gajardo, Jorge Luis0–1FM Reyes Najera, Carlos A.
  7. 7CM Blanco Gramajo, Cesar Augusto0–1Barboza, Mauro
  8. 8Monterrosa Rafael Alfonso0–1Orizondo, Hugo
  9. 9FM Jimenez Molina, Juan Leon1–0Chavez, Hector Antonio
  10. 10Reina Pineda, Antonio Rodolfo½–½CM Barria Valdez, Blass Ernesto
  11. 11FM Bauza, Alejandro1–0Koch, Juan
  12. 12Castillo, Nelson1–0Hernandez, Mauricio
  13. 13Davila Texeira, Mario1–0Santiso, Daniel
  14. 14Constantino Gudiel0–1Barandiaran, Gabriel
  15. 15CM Shaw, Clifford1–0Kaciusis, Daniel
  16. 16Sopko, Cassio Roberto1–0Pomares Herrera, Efrain
  17. 17Navarrete, Marco Vinicio0–1Alas, Rigoberto
  18. 18Garcia, Batlle0–1Rivas, Juan

Report of the day

Round 1

  1. 1IM Pinal Borges, Nelson1–0Castillo, Nelson
  2. 2Barandiaran, Gabriel0–1Ledesma, Otoniel
  3. 3IM Leskovar, Mario1–0CM Shaw, Clifford
  4. 4Chavez, Hector Antonio1–0FM Bauza, Alejandro
  5. 5FM Pilarte Tijerino, Rene Antonio1–0Sopko, Cassio Roberto
  6. 6Alas, Rigoberto0–1FM Torres, Javier Antonio
  7. 7FM Reyes Najera, Carlos A.1–0Garcia, Batlle
  8. 8Hernandez, Mauricio0–1CM Blanco Gramajo, Cesar Augusto
  9. 9Orizondo, Hugo1–0Davila Texeira, Mario
  10. 10CM Barria Valdez, Blass Ernesto½–½FM Jimenez Molina, Juan Leon
  11. 11Koch, JuanNot startedReina Pineda, Antonio Rodolfo
  12. 12Castro Murillo, Gonzalo1–0Constantino Gudiel
  13. 13Kaciusis, Daniel0–1FM Gonzalez Mesa, Daniel
  14. 14Escofet, Jaime1–0Navarrete, Marco Vinicio
  15. 15Pomares Herrera, Efrain0–1FM Velasquez, Hector
  16. 16Barboza, Mauro1–0Anzora, Oscar
  17. 17Rivas, Juan0–1CM Ayala, Rolando
  18. 18Vera Gajardo, Jorge Luis1–0Santiso, Daniel

Report of the day

Schedule

Times are the event's own local time (America/El Salvador).

  1. Round 1Sat 10 Oct, 10:45Finished
  2. Round 2Sun 11 Oct, 10:00Finished
  3. Round 3Sun 11 Oct, 17:30Finished
  4. Round 4Mon 12 Oct, 09:45Finished
  5. Round 5Mon 12 Oct, 17:15Live now
  6. Round 6Tue 13 Oct, 17:15Starts
  7. Round 7Wed 14 Oct, 09:45Upcoming
  8. Round 8Wed 14 Oct, 17:15Upcoming
  9. Round 9Thu 15 Oct, 09:45Upcoming

Daily reports

How to follow Pan-American Championship Masters & Seniors 2026 | 65+

  1. Open any board above. It moves on its own as the moves arrive; there is nothing to refresh.
  2. Come back to this page for the standings and every result after each round.
  3. Sign in and press Follow to be told when each round starts and when the day's results are in.
Where
San Salvador, El Salvador
When
10 October 2026 to 15 October 2026
Format
9-round Swiss
Time control
90 min + 30 sec / move

Official site: fideamerica.net

Questions and answers

When does Round 6 of Pan-American Championship Masters & Seniors 2026 | 65+ start?
Round 6 starts at 17:15 on 13 October 2026 local time (23:15 UTC).
Who is leading Pan-American Championship Masters & Seniors 2026 | 65+?
Leskovar, Mario and Pilarte Tijerino, Rene Antonio share the lead with 4 points each.
Where and when is Pan-American Championship Masters & Seniors 2026 | 65+ played?
Pan-American Championship Masters & Seniors 2026 | 65+ is played in San Salvador, El Salvador from 10 October 2026 to 15 October 2026.
What is the format of Pan-American Championship Masters & Seniors 2026 | 65+?
The format is 9-round Swiss. The time control is 90 min + 30 sec / move.
How can I follow Pan-American Championship Masters & Seniors 2026 | 65+ live?
Every game of Pan-American Championship Masters & Seniors 2026 | 65+ is shown move by move on ChessBinder, free and without an account. The boards update on their own as the moves arrive from Lichess broadcasts; sign in and follow the event to be told when each round starts.