Pan-American Championship Masters & Seniors 2026 | 65+ ·

Rounds 2–3: Pilarte Tijerino takes the lead with 3/3

Rounds 2–3 of Pan-American Championship Masters & Seniors 2026 | 65+ was played on Sunday 11 October 2026: 29 decisive games, 7 draws. Pilarte Tijerino, Rene Antonio leads with 3/3.

Round 2: results

  • 0–1Pinal Borges, Nelson beat Gonzalez Mesa, Daniel with Black in the English Opening: King's English Variation, in 35 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 0–1Castro Murillo, Gonzalo beat Ledesma, Otoniel with Black in the Sicilian Defense: Dragon Variation, Levenfish Variation, in 49 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 0–1Leskovar, Mario beat Velasquez, Hector with Black in the Queen's Pawn Game: Modern Defense, in 68 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 0–1Pilarte Tijerino, Rene Antonio beat Ayala, Rolando with Black in the Queen's Pawn Game: Accelerated London System, in 70 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • ½–½Torres, Javier Antonio and Escofet, Jaime drew in the Dutch Defense: Stonewall Variation, Modern Variation, in 53 moves (½–½). Replay the game
  • 0–1Reyes Najera, Carlos A. beat Vera Gajardo, Jorge Luis with Black in the Queen's Pawn Game: Accelerated London System, in 59 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 0–1Barboza, Mauro beat Blanco Gramajo, Cesar Augusto with Black in the Semi-Slav Defense, in 53 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 0–1Orizondo, Hugo beat Monterrosa Rafael Alfonso with Black in the Zukertort Opening: Old Indian Attack, in 11 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 1–0Jimenez Molina, Juan Leon beat Chavez, Hector Antonio with White in the Zukertort Opening: Queen's Gambit Invitation, in 69 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • ½–½Reina Pineda, Antonio Rodolfo and Barria Valdez, Blass Ernesto drew in the Indian Defense: Anti-Nimzo-Indian, in 15 moves (½–½). Replay the game
  • 1–0Bauza, Alejandro beat Koch, Juan with White in the King's Indian Attack: Keres Variation, in 30 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 1–0Castillo, Nelson beat Hernandez, Mauricio with White in the Sicilian Defense: Old Sicilian, in 51 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 1–0Davila Texeira, Mario beat Santiso, Daniel with White in the Sicilian Defense: Grand Prix Attack, in 46 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 0–1Barandiaran, Gabriel beat Constantino Gudiel with Black in the Ruy Lopez: Morphy Defense, in 27 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 1–0Shaw, Clifford beat Kaciusis, Daniel with White in the Sicilian Defense: Smith-Morra Gambit Accepted, Scheveningen Formation, in 25 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 1–0Sopko, Cassio Roberto beat Pomares Herrera, Efrain with White in the Queen's Pawn Game: Zukertort Variation, in 37 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 0–1Alas, Rigoberto beat Navarrete, Marco Vinicio with Black in the Nimzo-Larsen Attack: Modern Variation, in 18 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 0–1Rivas, Juan beat Garcia, Batlle with Black in the Queen's Gambit Declined, in 75 moves (0–1). Replay the game

Round 3: results

  • ½–½Pinal Borges, Nelson and Reyes Najera, Carlos A. drew in the King's Indian Attack: Sicilian Variation, in 25 moves (½–½). Replay the game
  • ½–½Leskovar, Mario and Orizondo, Hugo drew in the Nimzo-Larsen Attack: Classical Variation, in 29 moves (½–½). Replay the game
  • 1–0Pilarte Tijerino, Rene Antonio beat Castro Murillo, Gonzalo with White in the Benoni Defense: Classical Variation, in 33 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 0–1Torres, Javier Antonio beat Barboza, Mauro with Black in the Italian Game: Giuoco Pianissimo, Normal, in 54 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • ½–½Escofet, Jaime and Jimenez Molina, Juan Leon drew in the Nimzo-Larsen Attack: Indian Variation, in 71 moves (½–½). Replay the game
  • 0–1Ledesma, Otoniel beat Chavez, Hector Antonio with Black in the Caro-Kann Defense: Exchange Variation, in 14 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • ½–½Sopko, Cassio Roberto and Bauza, Alejandro drew in the Queen's Pawn Game: Colle System, in 28 moves (½–½). Replay the game
  • ½–½Alas, Rigoberto and Blanco Gramajo, Cesar Augusto drew in the Sicilian Defense: Nyezhmetdinov-Rossolimo Attack, Fianchetto Variation, in 67 moves (½–½). Replay the game
  • 1–0Gonzalez Mesa, Daniel beat Vera Gajardo, Jorge Luis with White in the Sicilian Defense: Hyperaccelerated Dragon, in 48 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 1–0Barria Valdez, Blass Ernesto beat Velasquez, Hector with White in the Indian Defense: Accelerated London System, in 29 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 1–0Reina Pineda, Antonio Rodolfo beat Ayala, Rolando with White in the Queen's Pawn Game: Colle System, in 22 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 0–1Castillo, Nelson beat Anzora, Oscar with Black in the Zukertort Opening: Nimzo-Larsen Variation, in 43 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 1–0Barandiaran, Gabriel beat Monterrosa Rafael Alfonso with White in the Sicilian Defense: Old Sicilian, in 25 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 0–1Shaw, Clifford beat Rivas, Juan with Black in the French Defense: Knight Variation, in 55 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 1–0Koch, Juan beat Davila Texeira, Mario with White in the Trompowsky Attack, in 47 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 1–0Santiso, Daniel beat Constantino Gudiel with White in the Zukertort Opening: Dutch Variation, in 52 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 0–1Garcia, Batlle beat Kaciusis, Daniel with Black in the Sicilian Defense: Old Sicilian, in 48 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 1–0Hernandez, Mauricio beat Navarrete, Marco Vinicio with White in the Italian Game: Anti-Fried Liver Defense, in 51 moves (1–0). Replay the game

Standings after the day

#PlayerPointsPlayedWonDrawnLost
1FM Pilarte Tijerino, Rene AntonioNCA206933300
2IM Leskovar, MarioARG21702.53210
2 Orizondo, HugoDOM20162.53210
2IM Pinal Borges, NelsonDOM22652.53210
2FM Reyes Najera, Carlos A.GUA20362.53210
2FM Torres, Javier AntonioUSA20682.53210
7 Barandiaran, GabrielURU183823201
7 Barboza, MauroURU187923201
7 Castillo, NelsonESA184723201
7 Castro Murillo, GonzaloECU198823201
7FM Gonzalez Mesa, DanielCUB197223201
7 Ledesma, OtonielPER218623201
7CM Shaw, CliffordCAY181723201
7CM Barria Valdez, Blass ErnestoPAN174323120
7 Escofet, JaimeURU197223120
7FM Jimenez Molina, Juan LeonCRC200523120
17 Reina Pineda, Antonio RodolfoHON17311.52110
17 Alas, RigobertoESA18061.53111
17FM Bauza, AlejandroURU20741.53111
17CM Blanco Gramajo, Cesar AugustoGUA20251.53111
17 Sopko, Cassio RobertoBRA18071.53111
22 Koch, JuanARG199112101
22CM Ayala, RolandoESA185613102
22 Chavez, Hector AntonioESA181313102
22 Davila Texeira, MarioURU175213102
22 Garcia, BatlleURU178513102
22 Hernandez, MauricioESA175713102
22 Rivas, JuanESA152013102
22 Santiso, DanielARG184413102
22FM Velasquez, HectorHON193213102
22 Vera Gajardo, Jorge LuisPAR175913102
32 Anzora, OscarESA152302002
32 Monterrosa Rafael AlfonsoESA02002
32 Pomares Herrera, EfrainCRC152402002
32 Constantino GudielESA170703003
32 Kaciusis, DanielURU162603003
32 Navarrete, Marco VinicioESA155403003

What comes next

Round 5 · Starts