Pan-American Championship Masters & Seniors 2026 | 65+ ·

Round 1: 16 players share the lead with 1 point

Round 1 of Pan-American Championship Masters & Seniors 2026 | 65+ was played on Saturday 10 October 2026: 16 decisive games, 1 draw, 1 without a result. 16 players lead with 1 point.

Round 1: results

  • 1–0Pinal Borges, Nelson beat Castillo, Nelson with White in the Philidor Defense: Hanham Variation, Krause Variation, in 63 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 0–1Ledesma, Otoniel beat Barandiaran, Gabriel with Black in the Zukertort Opening: Queenside Fianchetto Variation, in 66 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 1–0Leskovar, Mario beat Shaw, Clifford with White in the Nimzo-Larsen Attack: Modern Variation, in 47 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 1–0Chavez, Hector Antonio beat Bauza, Alejandro with White in the Caro-Kann Defense: Exchange Variation, in 44 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 1–0Pilarte Tijerino, Rene Antonio beat Sopko, Cassio Roberto with White in the Dutch Defense: Stonewall Variation, in 38 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 0–1Torres, Javier Antonio beat Alas, Rigoberto with Black in the Italian Game: Classical Variation, Giuoco Pianissimo, in 33 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 1–0Reyes Najera, Carlos A. beat Garcia, Batlle with White in the Queen's Gambit Accepted: Accelerated Mannheim Variation, in 35 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 0–1Blanco Gramajo, Cesar Augusto beat Hernandez, Mauricio with Black in the Sicilian Defense: Old Sicilian, in 29 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 1–0Orizondo, Hugo beat Davila Texeira, Mario with White in the Four Knights Game: Spanish Variation, Symmetrical Variation, in 49 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • ½–½Barria Valdez, Blass Ernesto and Jimenez Molina, Juan Leon drew in the Sicilian Defense: Hyperaccelerated Dragon, in 45 moves (½–½). Replay the game
  • *Koch, Juan against Reina Pineda, Antonio Rodolfo has no result yet (*). Replay the game
  • 1–0Castro Murillo, Gonzalo beat Constantino Gudiel with White in the Scandinavian Defense: Marshall Variation, in 53 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 0–1Gonzalez Mesa, Daniel beat Kaciusis, Daniel with Black in the Pirc Defense, in 25 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 1–0Escofet, Jaime beat Navarrete, Marco Vinicio with White in the Nimzo-Larsen Attack: Classical Variation, in 34 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 0–1Velasquez, Hector beat Pomares Herrera, Efrain with Black in the Canard Opening, in 53 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 1–0Barboza, Mauro beat Anzora, Oscar with White in the Sicilian Defense: Scheveningen Variation, in 37 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 0–1Ayala, Rolando beat Rivas, Juan with Black in the King's Pawn Game: MacLeod Attack, in 37 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 1–0Vera Gajardo, Jorge Luis beat Santiso, Daniel with White (1–0). Replay the game

Standings after the day

#PlayerPointsPlayedWonDrawnLost
1CM Ayala, RolandoESA185611100
1 Barboza, MauroURU187911100
1CM Blanco Gramajo, Cesar AugustoGUA202511100
1 Castro Murillo, GonzaloECU198811100
1 Chavez, Hector AntonioESA181311100
1 Escofet, JaimeURU197211100
1FM Gonzalez Mesa, DanielCUB197211100
1 Ledesma, OtonielPER218611100
1IM Leskovar, MarioARG217011100
1 Orizondo, HugoDOM201611100
1FM Pilarte Tijerino, Rene AntonioNCA206911100
1IM Pinal Borges, NelsonDOM226511100
1FM Reyes Najera, Carlos A.GUA203611100
1FM Torres, Javier AntonioUSA206811100
1FM Velasquez, HectorHON193211100
1 Vera Gajardo, Jorge LuisPAR175911100
17CM Barria Valdez, Blass ErnestoPAN17430.51010
17FM Jimenez Molina, Juan LeonCRC20050.51010
19 Alas, RigobertoESA180601001
19 Anzora, OscarESA152301001
19 Barandiaran, GabrielURU183801001
19FM Bauza, AlejandroURU207401001
19 Castillo, NelsonESA184701001
19 Constantino GudielESA170701001
19 Davila Texeira, MarioURU175201001
19 Garcia, BatlleURU178501001
19 Hernandez, MauricioESA175701001
19 Kaciusis, DanielURU162601001
19 Navarrete, Marco VinicioESA155401001
19 Pomares Herrera, EfrainCRC152401001
19 Rivas, JuanESA152001001
19 Santiso, DanielARG184401001
19CM Shaw, CliffordCAY181701001
19 Sopko, Cassio RobertoBRA180701001

What comes next

Round 5 · Starts