FISU World University Championship Mind Sports 2026 | Blitz | Men ·

Rounds 1–5: Droin takes the lead with 5/5

Rounds 1–5 of FISU World University Championship Mind Sports 2026 | Blitz | Men was played on Wednesday 14 October 2026: 82 decisive games, 8 draws. Droin, Augustin leads with 5/5.

Round 1: results

Round 2: results

Round 3: results

Round 4: results

Round 5: results

Standings after the day

#PlayerPointsPlayedWonDrawnLost
1IM Droin, AugustinFRA245155500
2GM Engel, LuisGER24554.55410
3IM Hrbek, StepanCZE243145401
3 Psyk, RadoslawPOL243245401
3FM Turcan, RichardSVK231345401
6 Jiang, QinyuCHN20733.55311
6IM Laohawirapap, PrinTHA22003.55311
6IM Zhu, HengyiCHN21493.55311
9IM Koelle, TobiasGER261035302
9IM Niedbala, BartlomiejPOL238635302
9 Poh, Xuan Rui EthanSGP204835302
9IM Stalmach, RichardCZE229535302
9IM Ulziikhishig KhishigbatMGL232335302
9IM Wachinger, NikolasGER239835302
9 Yeoh, Yuan HuiMAS177835302
9FM Fecker, NoahSUI235335221
9IM Mathieu, PhileasFRA233835221
18 Dharmakeerthi, G K Pasindu NimsaraSRI18692.55212
18FM Lye, Lik ZangMAS21402.55212
18GM Pang, TaoCHN23822.55212
18 Sukhbat GendendorjMGL19462.55212
22FM Albers, SasaNED207725203
22IM Baum, JonaszPOL238025203
22IM Dzida, KamilPOL213225203
22 Hou, Yifan(HLJ)CHN230025203
22IM Pham, KhoiNED233525203
22FM Prisacaru, Stefan-EmilianROU211825203
22 Revinthran, DarshanMAS187325203
22CM Mahmood Shah, Mukhriez ShahMAS194425122
30 Makhetha, LaviensRSA18581.55113
31 Araki, DaiJPN183114103
31 Dissanayake, R K TSRI178714103
31 Kiriella, K G T S DSRI188015104
34FM Slagboom, LeandroNED21680.55014
35 Brander, WaylonRSA185504004
35 Mthembu, LoversRSA184904004
35 Phokela, OsiaRSA173104004

What comes next

Round 6 · start time to be announced

The pairings have not been published yet.