In progress

FISU World University Championship Mind Sports 2026 | Blitz | Men

Round 3, 3 players lead with 3 points

FISU World University Championship Mind Sports 2026 | Blitz | Men is a 9-round Swiss chess event played in Liaocheng, China, on 14 October 2026.

The time control is 3 min + 2 sec / move.

3 players lead with 3 points after 3 finished rounds.

Follow this event

Create a free account to be told when each round starts. Already have one? Sign in.

Standings

#PlayerPointsPlayedWonDrawnLost
1IM Droin, AugustinFRA245133300
1IM Koelle, TobiasGER261033300
1 Psyk, RadoslawPOL243233300
4GM Engel, LuisGER24552.53210
4FM Fecker, NoahSUI23532.53210
4GM Pang, TaoCHN23822.53210
7IM Baum, JonaszPOL238023201
7IM Dzida, KamilPOL213223201
7 Hou, Yifan(HLJ)CHN230023201
7IM Hrbek, StepanCZE243123201
7IM Niedbala, BartlomiejPOL238623201
7 Sukhbat GendendorjMGL194623201
7FM Turcan, RichardSVK231323201
7IM Ulziikhishig KhishigbatMGL232323201
7 Yeoh, Yuan HuiMAS177823201
7IM Zhu, HengyiCHN214923201
17 Dharmakeerthi, G K Pasindu NimsaraSRI18691.53111
17 Jiang, QinyuCHN20731.53111
17IM Laohawirapap, PrinTHA22001.53111
17FM Lye, Lik ZangMAS21401.53111
17CM Mahmood Shah, Mukhriez ShahMAS19441.53111
17 Makhetha, LaviensRSA18581.53111
23FM Albers, SasaNED207713102
23 Kiriella, K G T S DSRI188013102
23 Poh, Xuan Rui EthanSGP204813102
23FM Prisacaru, Stefan-EmilianROU211813102
23 Revinthran, DarshanMAS187313102
23IM Stalmach, RichardCZE229513102
23IM Wachinger, NikolasGER239813102
23IM Mathieu, PhileasFRA233813021
31FM Slagboom, LeandroNED21680.53012
32 Araki, DaiJPN183102002
32 Dissanayake, R K TSRI178702002
32 Phokela, OsiaRSA173102002
32 Brander, WaylonRSA185503003
32 Mthembu, LoversRSA184903003
32IM Pham, KhoiNED233503003

Rounds and results

Round 3

Report of the day

Round 2

Report of the day

Round 1

Report of the day

Schedule

Times are the event's own local time (Asia/Hong Kong).

  1. Round 1Wed 14 Oct, 14:30Finished
  2. Round 2Wed 14 Oct, 14:50Finished
  3. Round 3Wed 14 Oct, 15:08Finished
  4. Round 4To be announcedUpcoming
  5. Round 5To be announcedUpcoming
  6. Round 6To be announcedUpcoming
  7. Round 7To be announcedUpcoming
  8. Round 8To be announcedUpcoming
  9. Round 9To be announcedUpcoming

Daily reports

How to follow FISU World University Championship Mind Sports 2026 | Blitz | Men

  1. No game is being played right now. The time of the next round has not been announced yet; it appears on this page as soon as the organisers publish it.
  2. Until then, open any game in the results above to replay it move by move.
  3. Sign in and press Follow to be told when each round starts and when the day's results are in.
Where
Liaocheng, China
When
14 October 2026
Format
9-round Swiss
Time control
3 min + 2 sec / move

Official site: mindsports2026.fisu.net

Questions and answers

Who is leading FISU World University Championship Mind Sports 2026 | Blitz | Men?
Droin, Augustin; Koelle, Tobias; Psyk, Radoslaw share the lead with 3 points each.
Where and when is FISU World University Championship Mind Sports 2026 | Blitz | Men played?
FISU World University Championship Mind Sports 2026 | Blitz | Men is played in Liaocheng, China on 14 October 2026.
What is the format of FISU World University Championship Mind Sports 2026 | Blitz | Men?
The format is 9-round Swiss. The time control is 3 min + 2 sec / move.
How can I follow FISU World University Championship Mind Sports 2026 | Blitz | Men live?
Every game of FISU World University Championship Mind Sports 2026 | Blitz | Men is shown move by move on ChessBinder, free and without an account. The boards update on their own as the moves arrive from Lichess broadcasts; sign in and follow the event to be told when each round starts.