Pan-American Championship Masters & Seniors 2026 | 50+ ·

Round 1: 12 players share the lead with 1 point

Round 1 of Pan-American Championship Masters & Seniors 2026 | 50+ was played on Saturday 10 October 2026: 12 decisive games, 2 draws, 1 without a result. 12 players lead with 1 point.

Round 1: results

Standings after the day

#PlayerPointsPlayedWonDrawnLost
1 Aponte Castillo, Jose ErnestoCOL206911100
1WGM Arribas Robaina, MaritzaCUB223511100
1CM Farfan Ortiz, Enrique AlfredoCHI203211100
1 Iturry Quinonez, MiltonPER228411100
1CM Jaquez, Juan ManuelDOM214611100
1IM Juarez Flores, Carlos A.GUA228711100
1GM Lima, DarcyBRA237911100
1FM Martinez, Jorge AlexanderCOL204011100
1FM Morella Cabrera, Julio AntonioCUB215511100
1FM Plotkin, VictorCAN227511100
1 Rek, SlavaCAN210711100
1FM Ruiz Aguilar, Pablo AlexanderCOL213411100
13 Figueroa Caceres, Carlos AlbertoHON19330.51010
13 Granados, FidelNCA18050.51010
13FM Lacayo, ReneNCA21830.51010
13 Santanna, PauloBRA21070.51010
17 Avalos, CarlosUSA191601001
17FM Chinchilla Miranda, EugenioCRC200401001
17 De Oliveira, Edson LucianiBRA189301001
17 Melendez, Jose Edo.ESA179701001
17 Mendez Martinez, ArmandoESA164001001
17 Merino, MaximilianoESA194501001
17 Mesa Mejia, TeofiloDOM201901001
17FM Pineda, Juan JoseNCA194501001
17 Rivera Mario AlfredoESA175501001
17 Romero, WilbertESA187201001
17CM Sura, KalvinESA196101001
17 Tobar, JorgeESA190901001

What comes next

Round 8 · Starts

The pairings have not been published yet.