FISU World University Championship Mind Sports 2026 | Classical | Men ·

Rounds 1–2: 7 players share the lead with 2 points

Rounds 1–2 of FISU World University Championship Mind Sports 2026 | Classical | Men was played on Sunday 11 October 2026: 30 decisive games, 8 draws. 7 players lead with 2 points.

Round 1: results

  • 0–1Engel, Luis beat Ulziikhishig Khishigbat with Black in the Semi-Slav Defense: Moscow Variation, in 60 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 0–1Turcan, Richard beat Droin, Augustin with Black in the Sicilian Defense: Moscow Variation, Main Line, in 35 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • ½–½Hou, Yifan(HLJ) and Koelle, Tobias drew in the Indian Defense: Anti-Nimzo-Indian, in 36 moves (½–½). Replay the game
  • 1–0Psyk, Radoslaw beat Prisacaru, Stefan-Emilian with White in the Queen's Gambit Declined: Modern Variation, in 46 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • ½–½Jiang, Qinyu and Baum, Jonasz drew in the Sicilian Defense: Najdorf Variation, English Attack, in 44 moves (½–½). Replay the game
  • ½–½Hrbek, Stepan and Lye, Lik Zang drew in the Caro-Kann Defense: Exchange Variation, in 37 moves (½–½). Replay the game
  • 0–1Wang, Shixu B beat Poh, Xuan Rui Ethan with Black in the Sicilian Defense: Najdorf Variation, in 43 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 1–0Stalmach, Richard beat Mahmood Shah, Mukhriez Shah with White in the Queen's Indian Defense: Fianchetto Variation, Nimzowitsch Variation, in 41 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 0–1Pang, Tao beat Tang, Yiheng with Black in the Caro-Kann Defense: Apocalypse Attack, in 81 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 1–0Wachinger, Nikolas beat Revinthran, Darshan with White in the Sicilian Defense: French Variation, Westerinen Attack, in 35 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • ½–½Dissanayake, R K T and Pham, Khoi drew in the Caro-Kann Defense: Tartakower Variation, Perlis Line, in 46 moves (½–½). Replay the game
  • 1–0Dzida, Kamil beat Brander, Waylon with White in the Sicilian Defense: Nyezhmetdinov-Rossolimo Attack, Fianchetto Variation, in 30 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • ½–½Sukhbat Gendendorj and Zhu, Hengyi drew in the Nimzo-Indian Defense: Kmoch Variation, in 31 moves (½–½). Replay the game
  • 1–0Mathieu, Phileas beat Kiriella, K G T S D with White in the Bogo-Indian Defense: Grünfeld Variation, in 47 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 0–1Laohawirapap, Prin beat Yeoh, Yuan Hui with Black in the Queen's Gambit Declined: Exchange Variation, Positional Variation, in 53 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 1–0Niedbala, Bartlomiej beat Dharmakeerthi, G K Pasindu Nimsara with White in the Zukertort Opening: Reversed Grünfeld, in 60 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 0–1Albers, Sasa beat Phokela, Osia with Black in the Sicilian Defense: Classical Variation, Sozin Attack, in 37 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 1–0Slagboom, Leandro beat Mthembu, Lovers with White in the King's Indian Defense: Semi-Averbakh System, in 34 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 0–1Fecker, Noah beat Makhetha, Laviens with Black in the Queen's Pawn Game: Symmetrical Variation, Pseudo-Catalan, in 59 moves (0–1). Replay the game

Round 2: results

  • 1–0Engel, Luis beat Mathieu, Phileas with White in the Ruy Lopez: Berlin Defense, Anti-Berlin Variation, in 40 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 1–0Laohawirapap, Prin beat Psyk, Radoslaw with White in the French Defense: Classical Variation, Shirov-Anand Variation, in 54 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 1–0Wang, Shixu B beat Niedbala, Bartlomiej with White in the Queen's Gambit Declined: Three Knights Variation, in 67 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 0–1Stalmach, Richard beat Albers, Sasa with Black in the Sicilian Defense: Taimanov Variation, in 36 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 1–0Pang, Tao beat Slagboom, Leandro with White in the Queen's Gambit Declined: Semi-Tarrasch Defense, in 34 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 1–0Fecker, Noah beat Wachinger, Nikolas with White in the Sicilian Defense: Najdorf Variation, in 55 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 0–1Dzida, Kamil beat Araki, Dai with Black in the English Opening: Four Knights System, Nimzowitsch Variation, in 37 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 0–1Hrbek, Stepan beat Turcan, Richard with Black in the Ruy Lopez: Morphy Defense, in 57 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • ½–½Koelle, Tobias and Jiang, Qinyu drew in the Queen's Gambit Accepted, in 65 moves (½–½). Replay the game
  • ½–½Baum, Jonasz and Hou, Yifan(HLJ) drew in the Queen's Gambit Declined: Ragozin Defense, in 43 moves (½–½). Replay the game
  • 1–0Pham, Khoi beat Sukhbat Gendendorj with White in the English Opening: Neo-Catalan, in 32 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 1–0Zhu, Hengyi beat Dissanayake, R K T with White in the Sicilian Defense: Delayed Alapin Variation, with d6, in 59 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • ½–½Lye, Lik Zang and Droin, Augustin drew in the Bogo-Indian Defense: Retreat Variation, in 49 moves (½–½). Replay the game
  • 0–1Ulziikhishig Khishigbat beat Brander, Waylon with Black in the Bogo-Indian Defense: Vitolins Variation, in 28 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 0–1Yeoh, Yuan Hui beat Prisacaru, Stefan-Emilian with Black in the Semi-Slav Defense, in 53 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 0–1Poh, Xuan Rui Ethan beat Kiriella, K G T S D with Black in the Sicilian Defense: Nyezhmetdinov-Rossolimo Attack, in 33 moves (0–1). Replay the game
  • 1–0Mahmood Shah, Mukhriez Shah beat Phokela, Osia with White in the Sicilian Defense: Dragon Variation, Yugoslav Attack, Main Line, in 26 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 1–0Dharmakeerthi, G K Pasindu Nimsara beat Tang, Yiheng with White in the Sicilian Defense: Najdorf Variation, in 37 moves (1–0). Replay the game
  • 1–0Revinthran, Darshan beat Makhetha, Laviens with White in the Sicilian Defense: French Variation, Open, in 41 moves (1–0). Replay the game

Standings after the day

#PlayerPointsPlayedWonDrawnLost
1IM Dzida, KamilPOL241522200
1GM Engel, LuisGER259222200
1FM Fecker, NoahSUI235222200
1IM Laohawirapap, PrinTHA237622200
1GM Pang, TaoCHN244422200
1IM Stalmach, RichardCZE245622200
1IM Wang, Shixu BCHN245722200
8IM Hrbek, StepanCZE24581.52110
8IM Pham, KhoiNED24231.52110
8IM Zhu, HengyiCHN24121.52110
11FM Albers, SasaNED235912101
11 Dharmakeerthi, G K Pasindu NimsaraSRI192912101
11CM Mahmood Shah, Mukhriez ShahMAS212112101
11IM Mathieu, PhileasFRA240512101
11IM Niedbala, BartlomiejPOL237612101
11 Poh, Xuan Rui EthanSGP223412101
11 Psyk, RadoslawPOL247012101
11 Revinthran, DarshanMAS200212101
11FM Slagboom, LeandroNED235712101
11FM Turcan, RichardSVK234712101
11IM Ulziikhishig KhishigbatMGL234912101
11IM Wachinger, NikolasGER243812101
11 Yeoh, Yuan HuiMAS193712101
11IM Baum, JonaszPOL245912020
11 Hou, Yifan(HLJ)CHN233812020
11 Jiang, QinyuCHN228712020
11IM Koelle, TobiasGER250412020
11FM Lye, Lik ZangMAS224212020
29 Dissanayake, R K TSRI19970.52011
29IM Droin, AugustinFRA25050.52011
29 Sukhbat GendendorjMGL19550.52011
32 Araki, DaiJPN183101001
32 Mthembu, LoversRSA190001001
32 Brander, WaylonRSA195602002
32 Kiriella, K G T S DSRI195402002
32 Makhetha, LaviensRSA185802002
32 Phokela, OsiaRSA191002002
32FM Prisacaru, Stefan-EmilianROU231102002
32 Tang, YihengSGP202002002

What comes next

Round 5 · Starts